Complying Development Service

​What is the Complying Development Consultation Service?

What are the submission requirements?

What happens after I apply for a Complying Development Consultation Service Meeting?

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about this service​

Fact Sheet​


What is the Complying Development Consultation Service?

This is a fee based service whereby our Accredited Certifiers can confirm whether a proposal is Complying Development or requires a Development Application. This can save customers time, money and frustration in trying to understand the complex planning legislation and ensures that customers apply for the correct application.
 

What are the submission requirements?

To provide certainty that a proposal can be approved as a Complying Development, customers must lodge the Complying Development Consultation Service Form accompanied by the relevant Pre-lodgement Fee.

The following documentation must accompany the Complying Development Consultation Service Form:

  • Detailed written description of the proposal
  • Survey Plan prepared to AHD by a qualified and practising Surveyor (showing existing buildings, levels, vegetation, easements )
  • Detailed Architectural Plans detailing heights (AHD), setbacks to site boundaries, window locations, Finished Floor Levels
  • Numerical Compliance table
  • Building Code of Australia (BCA) Compliance table
  • Any other useful information to assist Council officers in providing detailed advice.
  • All plans should be drawn to a scale of 1:100 or 1:200 and include dimensions.

Section 7.11 or 7.12 Development Contributions may apply to your CDC.  Section 7.21 of the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979 requires an accredited Certifier to impose a condition on complying development certificate requiring a condition Section 7.11 or 7.12 to be paid in accordance with the Contributions Plans.  The Complying Development Consultation Service will advise you if a contribution is applicable.
 

What happens after I apply for a Complying Development Consultation Service Meeting?

An Accredited Certifier will meet with you to review and discuss your proposal.  This meeting will be followed up by written confirmation as to whether or not the proposal can be accepted as ‘Complying Development.’

If the development can be accepted as Complying Development, Council will deduct the CDC Consultation Service Fee from your Complying Development Application Fee when a Complying Development Certificate (CDC Application) is lodged with us.
 
If the development cannot be accepted as Complying Development, Council will advise you in writing what alternatives may be available to achieve a Complying Development.
 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) about this service

1. What if I am advised my development cannot be lodged as a CDC? Do I get a refund?

No.  The fee is based on the Accredited Building Surveyors time and expertise in providing this upfront advice to the customer.


2. Why should I come to Council when I can go straight to a Private Certifier?

It is the customer’s choice whether they seek Pre-CDC advice from Council or a Private Certifier. Some of the benefits of obtaining Pre-CDC advice from Georges River Council include:

  • Georges River Council has a total of 11 Accredited Building Surveyors. 8 of the 11 Building Surveyors are A1 Accredited Building Surveyors which is the top ranking accreditation provided by the NSW Building Professionals Board.
  • Council’s Accredited Building Surveyors have a thorough understanding of the local area and the local planning instruments and policies which are referenced by the state legislation in relation to Complying Development.
  • The Building Certification Team work closely with the Development Assessment Officers and Compliance Team in Georges River Council and are able to draw on their knowledge and advice if required without any additional cost to the customer.
  • Customers will not have to apply for or pay for a Section 10.7 Planning Certificate which is a cost saving of up $133.00.  Council’s Accredited Building Surveyors have full access to the planning information and land based affectations through Council’s Property and Rating System.
  • The Pre-CDC Consultation Fee will be credited towards the Complying Development Certificate Application fee if the development can be accepted as complying development.

3. Can I book a Pre-CDC Meeting online using the booking system?

Not yet, but stay tuned as we are expanding the service options available via this portal.
 

Fact Sheet

Fact Sheet - Complying Development Consultation Service


 

 
We monitor all feedback and endeavour to use your comments to improve our website. Please include your email address.

 
 

Did you find this content useful?

Yes
No
Thank you for your feedback.