A
A+
Privacy

Georges River Council manages privacy and personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act).  The PPIP Act deals with how, as a public sector agency, Council must manage personal information that it collects and holds as a result of its activities. 

Under the PPIP Act you have the right to access your personal information held by the Georges River Council without excessive delay or expense.

You also have the right to have your personal information held by us corrected in certain circumstances (e.g. if it is inaccurate).

The PPIP Act does not allow disclosure of information about other people. If access to information that relates to someone else is sought, the application must be made under the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009.


More Information


If you would like more information about how Council manages privacy please refer to Council’s Privacy Management Plan.

If you would like more information about the provisions of the PPIP Act visit the Privacy NSW website.

Should you wish to access or correct your personal information, please send your request to Council’s Privacy Officer at mail@georgesriver.nsw.gov.au or PO Box 205, Hurstville BC NSW 1481
 
 


CONTACT

9330 6400

24 hours, 7 days a week

Email us at: mail@georgesriver.nsw.gov.au
Language Assistance Service
Georges River Civic Centre
Corner MacMahon and Dora Streets, Hurstville
Open: 8.30am - 5.00pm, Monday to Friday

Kogarah Library and Service Centre
Kogarah Town Square, Belgrave Street
Open: 8.30am - 5.00pm, Monday to Friday
 
After-hours Customer Service available
at Hurstville Library
5.00pm - 9.00pm, Monday to Friday
9.30am - 4.00pm, Saturday and Sunday
© Copyright Georges River Council
© Copyright Georges River Council