A
A+
Flora and Fauna

Undertaking a Flora and Fauna Analysis of key reserves and bushland areas helps us to identify areas supporting biodiversity of high conservation significance. This information can indicate areas we need to prioritise, potential risks and threats these areas face and the effectiveness of our current management practices.

This information can also assist in the development of planning and management for threatened species identified under the NSW Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 and Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999.

Threatened species within the Georges River area include:

Scientific Name

Common Name

Plants  

Acacia bynoeana

Bynoe’s Wattle

Acacia prominens

Gosford Wattle

Acacia pubescens

Downy Wattle

Caladenia tessellate

Thick-lipped Spider-orchid

Melaleuca deanei

Deane’s Paperbark

Persoonia hirsuta

Hairy Geebung

Syzygium paniculatum

Magenta Lilly Pilly

Tetratheca juncea

Black-eyed Susan

Tetratheca neglecta

 

Birds

 

Anthochaera Phrygia

Regent Honeyeater

Calidris ferruginea

Curlew Sandpiper

Callocephalon fimbriatum

Gang Gang Cockatoo

Charadrius mongolus

Lesser Sand Plover

Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus

Black-necked Stork

Gallinago hardwickii

Latham’s Snipe

Glossopsitta pusilla

Little Lorikeet

Haematopus longirostris

Pied Oystercatcher

Lathamus discolor

Swift Parrot

Lophoictinia isura

Square-tailed Kite

Ninox strenua

Powerful Owl

Pandion cristatus

Eastern Osprey

Ptilinopus superbus

Superb Fruit Dover

Mammals

 

Miniopterus schreibersii oceanensis

Eastern Bent-wing Bat

Pteropus poliocephalus

Grey-headed Flying-fox

Saccolaimus flaviventris

Yellow-bellied Sheathtail Bat


Provide feedback on our new website
Was this page helpful?:*
 
 
 
 Security code
 




 

CONTACT

9330 6400

24 hours, 7 days a week

Email us at: mail@georgesriver.nsw.gov.au
Language Assistance Service
Hurstville Service Centre
Corner MacMahon and Dora Streets, Hurstville
Open: 8.30am - 5.00pm, Monday to Friday

Kogarah Library and Service Centre
Kogarah Town Square, Belgrave Street
Open: 8.30am - 5.00pm, Monday to Friday
 
After-hours Customer Service available
at Hurstville Library
5.00pm - 9.00pm, Monday to Friday
9.30am - 4.00pm, Saturday and Sunday
© Copyright Georges River Council
© Copyright Georges River Council