Committees and Panels

At the Council Meeting of 4 October 2017, Council resolved to establish the following Standing Committees which are held on the second Monday of the month:

  • Finance and Governance Standing Committee – 6.00pm
  • Community and Culture Standing Committee – 6.00pm
  • Assets and Infrastructure Standing Committee – 7.00pm
  • Environment and Planning Standing Committee – 7.00pm

On 24 September 2018 Council determined the Councillor Representatives and Chairpersons of the Standing Committees for the period until September 2019.
 

Calendar of Standing Committee Meetings

 
Monday 11 November 2019
Monday 9 December 2019


Standing Commitee Meetings and Membership

Environment and Planning Standing Committee

Members

Councillor Agius
Councillor Badalati
Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi
Councillor Kastanias
Councillor Katris (Chairperson)
Councillor Landsberry
Councillor Liu
Councillor Payor
Councillor Wu

Dates, times and location

Second Monday of the month at 7.00pm
Dragon Room, Georges River Council Chambers, MacMahon Street, Hurstville

Terms of Reference

Environment and Planning Standing Committee Terms of Reference

Finance and Governance Standing Committee

Members

Councillor Agius
Councillor Badalati (Chairperson)
Councillor Elmir
Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi
Councillor Kastanias
Councillor Katris
Councillor Liu
Councillor Symington

Dates, times and location

Second Monday of the month at 6.00pm
Dragon Room, Georges River Council Chambers, MacMahon Street, Hurstville

Terms of Reference

Finance and Governance Standing Committee Terms of Reference

Community and Culture Standing Committee

Members

Councillor Grekas
Councillor Konjarski
Councillor Landsberry  (Chairperson)
Councillor Payor
Councillor Tegg
Councillor Wu

Dates, times and location

Second Monday of the month at 6.00pm
Waratah Meeting Room, Georges River Council Chambers, MacMahon Street, Hurstville

Terms of Reference

Community and Culture Standing Committee Terms of Reference

Assets and Infrastructure Standing Committee

Members

Councillor Elmir
Councillor Grekas (Chairperson)
Councillor Konjarski
Councillor Liu
Councillor Symington
Councillor Tegg

Dates, times and location

Second Monday of the month at 7.00pm
Waratah Meeting Room, Georges River Council Chambers, MacMahon Street, Hurstville

Terms of Reference

Assets and Infrastructure Standing Committee Terms of Reference

 

Advisory Commitees

Council also established Advisory Committees and appointed Councillor representatives as follows:
 

Advisory Committee

Councillor Delegates

Community Grants Assessment Panel

Councillor Badalati
Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi
Councillor Kastanias
Councillor Katris
Councillor Landsberry
Councillor Wu

Economic Development Advisory Committee

Councillor Agius
Councillor Badalati
Deputy Mayor, Con Hindi (Chairperson)
Councillor Kastanias
Councillor Katris

Local Traffic

Councillor Badalati (Chairperson)

Floodplain Risk Management Committee

Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi (Chairperson)


 

 
We monitor all feedback and endeavour to use your comments to improve our website. Please include your email address.

 
 

Did you find this content useful?

Yes
No
Thank you for your feedback.