Committees and Panels

At the Council Meeting of 4 October 2017, Council resolved to establish the following Committees which are held on the second Monday of the month:

  • Finance and Governance Committee – 6.00pm
  • Community and Culture Committee – 6.00pm
  • Assets and Infrastructure Committee – 7.00pm
  • Environment and Planning Committee – 7.00pm

On the 23 September 2019 Council determined the Councillor Representatives and Chairperson of the Committees for the period until September 2020.
 

Calendar of Committee Meetings

23 March 2020
27 April 2020
25 May 2020
22 June 2020
27 July 2020
28 September 2020
26 October 2020
23 November 2020
21 December 2020
 

Commitee Meetings and Membership

Environment and Planning Committee

Members

Councillor Agius
Councillor Badalati
Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi
Councillor Kastanias
Councillor Katris (Chairperson)
Councillor Landsberry
Councillor Liu
Councillor Payor
Councillor Wu

Dates, times and location

Second Monday of the month at 7.00pm
Dragon Room, Georges River Council Chambers, MacMahon Street, Hurstville

Terms of Reference

Environment and Planning Committee Terms of Reference

Finance and Governance Committee

Members

Councillor Agius
Councillor Badalati (Chairperson)
Councillor Elmir
Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi
Councillor Kastanias
Councillor Katris
Councillor Liu
Councillor Symington

Dates, times and location

Second Monday of the month at 6.00pm
Dragon Room, Georges River Council Chambers, MacMahon Street, Hurstville

Terms of Reference

Finance and Governance Committee Terms of Reference

Community and Culture Committee

Members

Councillor Grekas
Councillor Konjarski
Councillor Landsberry  (Chairperson)
Councillor Payor
Councillor Tegg
Councillor Wu

Dates, times and location

Second Monday of the month at 6.00pm
Waratah Meeting Room, Georges River Council Chambers, MacMahon Street, Hurstville

Terms of Reference

Community and Culture Committee Terms of Reference

Assets and Infrastructure Committee

Members

Councillor Elmir
Councillor Grekas (Chairperson)
Councillor Konjarski
Councillor Liu
Councillor Symington
Councillor Tegg

Dates, times and location

Second Monday of the month at 7.00pm
Waratah Meeting Room, Georges River Council Chambers, MacMahon Street, Hurstville

Terms of Reference

Assets and Infrastructure Committee Terms of Reference

 

Advisory Commitees

Council also established Advisory Committees and appointed Councillor representatives as follows:
 

Advisory Committee

Councillor Delegates

Community Grants Assessment Panel

Councillor Badalati
Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi
Councillor Kastanias
Councillor Katris
Councillor Landsberry
Councillor Wu

Economic Development Advisory Committee

Councillor Agius
Councillor Badalati
Deputy Mayor, Con Hindi (Chairperson)
Councillor Kastanias
Councillor Katris

Local Traffic

Councillor Badalati (Chairperson)

Floodplain Risk Management Committee

Deputy Mayor, Councillor Hindi (Chairperson)


Your feedback allows us to measure our customer's satisfaction with our website content.

If you wish to raise a particular issue with us, we recommended you raise a Customer Service Request. This will ensure your matter is scheduled with the appropriate teams and will allow you to track the progress of the issue.

 

 
We monitor all feedback and endeavour to use your comments to improve our website. Please include your email address.

 
 

Did you find this content useful?

Yes
No
Thank you for your feedback.